Data Privacy Policy

Revision 1.2, dated 25 Apr 2018.

1.  About this Policy

1.1. Lincolnshire Wolds Woodturning Association (LWWA) is committed to protecting your personal information. In this policy, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means LWWA.  This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and guests, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2.  We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3.  We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://lincswoldswoodturning.co.uk/privacy-policy/ or within our Club Information and Governing Documents booklet regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4.  We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.  Who we are?

2.1.  LWWA is managed, operated and administered by the elected volunteers on the LWWA Committee.

2.2.  We are an Associated Club of the Association of Woodturners of Great Britain (AWGB), but we are not governed by them.

2.3.  Our internet presence is mainly on our website: www.lincswoldswoodturning.co.uk (the “Website”).  But also on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/lincswoldswoodturning/ and Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/lwwa17/?hl=en.

2.4.  We can be contacted via email: enquiries.lwwa@gmail.com, or using the details provided on the Contact Us page of the website. The Committee Officer’s contact details are also on the Contact Us page.  The Data Protection Officer is Martin Pigott, Club Webmaster, 17 Lancaster Drive, Coningsby, LINCS LN4 4TU, (01526) 343284.

3.  What personal information we collect and why.

3.1. Becoming a Member of our Club:  As would be expected, we need some personal information, in order to run the club safely and effectively. This personal information is collected by physically completing a Membership Application form.  This form details what data is collected, the reason(s) why and how it will be used.  Consent to collect the data is requested on the form and Members must sign the completed document to acknowledge their instructions with regard to their data held and its use.

3.2. Renewing Membership: Membership is renewed annually using a membership renewal form. This form details the data held for a given member, and requires that the member checks that the data is correct and renew their instructions with regard to data storage and use.

3.3.  Attendance as a Guest: Non-members can attend up to 3 clubs sessions without becoming a member. In order to run the club safely some personal information is physically collected using a Guest Registration form .This form details what data is collected, the reason(s) why and how it will be used. Consent to collect the data is requested on the form and Guests must sign the completed form to acknowledge their instructions.

3.4.  Visitors to our Website: Whether a member or not, any visitor to our website can join our online subscription service by only providing their name and email address.  This information is stored in our website content management system.  The process of subscribing requires a double opt in action and you will be required to agree to the relevant parts of this privacy policy.

With the exception of the data described above in Para 3.4, no other personal data provided is stored on our website.

3.5.  The following table details what we collect, when and why:

Type of InformationPurposesLegal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address.• Managing the Member’s membership of the Club for recording of nightly subscription and annual fees.
• Recording the nightly attendance which also provides a fire register.
• Creation of a Members contact list – for admin purposes only and not for general distribution.
• Name and attendance figures used in Competition Table Result Records.
• Certain Committee Officer post holders name and contact details will be passed to the AWGB for the purposes of administering Club Insurance, Associated Club listings. The AWGB complies with the GDPR Policy.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club. Collected via the Membership form(s).
Members Emergency Contact Details• Contacting the next of kin in the event of emergency.
• Providing said information to the Emergency Services
Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants. Collected via the Membership form(s).
Guest’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address.• Managing the Guest’s to the Club for the purpose of recording the number of nights attended (up to 3) before full membership payment is required,
• Follow up contact to guests who do not become members.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club. Collected via the Guest form.
Guest’s Emergency Contact Details• Contacting the next of kin in the event of emergency.
• Providing said information to the Emergency Services
Protecting the Guest’s vital interests and those of their dependants. Collected via the Guest form.
Member’s Date of birth (optional)To provide the Club with a means to identify the average age of its members.Our aim is to promote woodturning to all ages. Promoting the Club via the internet, social media and locally is hoped to attract younger members. By knowing the average age, any reduction can then be seen. Collected via the Membership form(s).
Member’s current or previous profession, useful skills. (optional)To provide the Club with a means to identify any skills that may be of use to the Club.To enable further development of the Club by using the skill set within it. Collected via the Membership form(s).
Photos and videos of Members and any woodturning items they have made.Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.Consent: We will seek the Member consent on their Membership form(s) and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter
Photos and videos of Guests and any woodturning items they have made.Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.Any Guest visiting is required to complete a Guest Registration form on which they are required to confirm their consent, should they be featured in any photos/videos taken.

Consent may withdrawn at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
The Member’s, Guest’s or non-member’s name and e-mail address.Creating and managing the list of subscribers to the Club's online News Post notification service. When a New Post is published, an email will be sent automatically to the email address provided.

This will instantly provide subscribers information in the most efficient method. The subscriber receives the message title, the featured image and a link to the news post. Depending on the subject, they have the free choice whether they click on the link in the email or not.

The News Posts categories are Charity, Club Events, Club Nights, Committee Meetings, Competitions, DVD Releases, Hands on Nights, National Events, Notices and Sales and Wants.
Any visitor to the website can choose to subscribe to the News Post notification system by entering their details on the website. This uses a Double Opt-In Email system to confirm the email provided is correct and they give their consent by the confirmation process. We will also seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form to opt in to this service at which their name and email is added to the system and a confirmation email sent of which the member has to confirm before receiving any News Posts. Any member/subscriber has the ability to unsubscribe at any time they wish via the system or by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish receive emails from the Club. Collected via the online subscription process and from membership forms.
Name, Email Address, Website URL (optional) and IP Address.These are collected whenever a visitor to the website enters a comment onto any News Post article.

The name and email address allows us, if needed to reply to the comment.

The IP address is used by our Akismet Anti Spam system to determine if the comment is spam or not. Every comment placed requires us to moderate it before it will be displayed. If we deem it to be spam or is unwanted, malicious in any way, it will be added to our spam list and the IP will be blocked from our comment system.

The comments will remain on the site, indefinitely, but all IP addresses will be automatically deleted after 60 days.
To enable users to give feedback, ask questions etc on any News Posts.

Protect our system from unwanted Spam.

Collected whenever a Comment is added to the website.

3.6.  Cookies: Each time you visit our website, we may, if your browser allows it, automatically collect certain information via Cookies for use in Google Analytics. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information relating to what pages you have viewed, e.g. using cookies as described in Section 8.  The information we get from your use of our website provides:

3.6.1.  Administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

3.6.2.  Improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.6.3.  Allows you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

3.6.4.  As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

3.6.5.  And any other reasonable purposes to promote woodturning, acting always in accordance with the data protection law.

4.  How we protect your personal data

4.1.  We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2.  We have implemented generally accepted standards of secure technology on our website and have limited the number of those individuals serving on the Committee who have access to the data. Any data collections have security in place in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3.  Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4.  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

4.5.  Access to your personal data will be used by the following posts within the Club as deemed necessary by their position and requirement: Chairman, Treasurer, Secretary, Membership Secretary, Webmaster and Competition Table Record Keeper.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1.  We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties outside the Club without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law.

5.2.  Personal data is strictly limited to the Club Officers (specified above) or Emergency Services on a need to know basis.  Only your direct contact details will be given out upon request to other Association Members, if consented to on Membership form.

6.  How long do we keep your information?

6.1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a paid up member of the Club. We will require you to check and update (where applicable) the records held, via the membership renewal form, and sign to acknowledge having done so.  You will be required to give your consent or decline the options detailed on that form.  We will review your personal data and membership every year to establish whether we are still entitled to retain any data held.

If you do not renew your membership, a 6 months period will be considered as a reasonable time for us to retain your personal data, should you change your mind and decide to re-join.  On re-joining in less than 6 months, you will be required to confirm the data held is correct or if greater than 6 months be required to provide all new information and sign to agree and provide consent.

6.2.  For Guests who do not become members, their data will be held for a maximum of 12 months, after which it will be deleted. Guests who decide to become a member will be required to complete a Membership Application Form.  Guests can request to have their personal data deleted by applying in writing via email or a letter (see contact details above Para 2.4).  Whereupon only their name and attendance details will be kept for up to 12 months from their last attendance.

6.3.  As website subscribers are not necessarily Club members, data will be held until a user unsubscribes from the service.  Any new subscriber that does not complete the confirmation process within 2 months of being entered, will be deleted

6.4.  Any comments placed on the website will remain on the site, indefinitely, unless requested to be removed by the person who submitted it via an email to the Webmaster as detailed at Para 2.4. All IP addresses will be automatically deleted 60 days after the comment has been placed.

7.  What are Cookies?

7.1.  Cookies are small text files which are stored by the browser on your computer. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie.  Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

8.  Our use of Cookies and how to opt out:

8.1.  We use cookies to monitor how people use our site, provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience. Some of the cookies described above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our website. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can choose to delete or disable cookies within your browser settings at any time.

8.2.  For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material. All modern browsers provide a setting that allows a user to block third-party cookies. Please note that if you delete or disable our cookies, this may impact functionality in certain areas of the website.

8.3.  Session cookies – Often used for ‘Shopping Cart’ and to remember which pages you visited, or for when you use the ‘Back’ button. Once you close your browser or log out, the cookie will expire and be deleted.

8.4.  Persistent cookies – Can be used to store information or settings about you to improve your experience on a website. For example, “Remember me” cookies which store your username and password when you visit a site. This is not used to identify you: only to make logging into a website faster and more convenient.

8.5.  Third Party cookies – These are cookies placed by another website or service i.e. it has a different address to the one you see in your browser’s address bar: in other words a third-party. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us. Examples include cookies created by Google’s services (Google Analytics, Google AdSense), cookies stored when you share content on social sites (such as Facebook/Twitter) and those created by advertisements served from a different website (which is very common).

Third party cookies possibly used by this website:

Provider: Google.

Purpose: Enable Google functionalities such as Google search, Maps, Analytics.

Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

 

Provider: Youtube.

Purpose: To display externally hosted videos for displaying on the website.

Policy: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Provider: Facebook.

Purpose: Enable social sharing and likes.

Policy: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

Provider: Instagram.

Purpose: Links to Instagram account for photo sharing.

Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

9.  Your rights

9.1.  You have rights under the GDPR:

9.1.1. To be informed about what personal data we hold about you.

9.1.2.  To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.

9.1.3.  To have any inaccuracies in your data corrected.

9.1.4.  To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.

9.1.5.  To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.

9.1.6.  To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another Club in certain circumstances.

9.2.  You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF.

9.3.  For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager detailed at Para 2.4.

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com